Where to pray
Synagogues & Congregations
Find your TORAH PORTION date
BY NAME
Find your TORAH PORTION
BY DATE
Funerals and Cemeteries
Bar Mitzvah - Bat Mitzvah pages
The Psalms 1-150 Translated and transliterated
Ask the Rabbi
Rabbi Raymond Apple's Oz Torah website
Jewish Rural and Regional Australia
This website includes Shabbat times for many regional areas in Australia as well as Chabad High Holidays services around Australia
Synagogues around the world
Torah websites to Teach and Learn
Synagogues & Congregations around Australia
Adelaide
Adelaide Hebrew Congregation
13 Flemington Road, Glenside
Mailing address:  PO Box 320, Glenside, South Australia, 5065.

Orthodox synagogue, kosher shop, shiurim, mikvah, chevrah kadisha.
Phone office: 08- 8338 2922 weekday mornings.
Email: office@adelaidehebrew.com

Beth Shalom Synagogue
39-41 Hackney Road, Hackney
Mailing address:  PO Box 47, Stepney,
South Australia,  5069.

Phone (08) 8362 8281 or click here to email

 
Melbourne
A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 
Auburn Road Kehilla
We are a modern, welcoming and inclusive Jewish community centre. In addition to regular services on Shabbat and festivals, we also host celebrations, communal Shabbatonim and social events for the local community.

Activities and services at either 11, Lovell Street, East Hawthorn or for larger attendances Bialik College Hall, 429 Auburn Road, East Hawthorn.

Rabbi Shneur Waks   rabbi@auburnroad.org.au   0422 274 200
Membership: davidmandel@auburnroad.org.au 0419 330 781
General information from info@auburnroad.org.au  0408 333 441
PO Box 1329, Camberwell 3124

Australian Asian and New Zealand Union for Progressive Judaism
(this has now been changed to Union for Progressive Judaism - see below)
Ballarat Hebrew Congregation
Cnr Princes and Barclay Streets, Ballarat.
Established in 1853
Phone (03) 5332 1271 (no area code from Melbourne)
Beit Aharon
Mayfield Street, East St Kilda
Beit Aharon is a family friendly modern orthodox synagogue located in the centre of the Melbourne Jewish community.  We meet on Shabbat, Chagim, and for special events.  Please contact us to find out about our weekday learning and tefillah opportunities.

Enquiries go to the website or phone 0408 448-568
Bentleigh Progressive Synagogue
Blake Street Hebrew Congregation
Brighton Hebrew Congregation - phone (03) 9557-1583
Caulfield Beth Hamedrash
Caulfield Hebrew Congregation
Central Shule Chabad
An orthodox community-based Jewish congregation
4 Maple St, Caulfield South 3162

Tel: (03) 9532 9180  Fax: (03) 9532 8736
email central@centralshule.com.au
Chabad
See also Chabad International Candle lighting times
Chabad of Melbourne CBD
Chabad of Melbourne CBD hosts regular lunch time lecture series on various topics.
These cater to groups of young adult business professionals 
working in the heart of Melbourne's city during the lunch hour.

Located at Suite 301, 343 Lt Collins Street, Melbourne 3000
Phone:  (03) 9525-9929

All enquiries are welcome to Rabbi Chaim Herzog
Email chaim@chabad.org

Chabad Bayside: Congregation Beis Eliyahu
65 Landcox Street
East Brighton  Vic  3187
Rabbi Shaul Engel

Tel: 03 9596 7701  
Mobile 0438 2600 55 
email:  rabbi@jewishbayside.com

Daminyan
East Melbourne Hebrew Congregation
The City of Melbourne Synagogue
488 Albert Street, East Melbourne 3002.
Phone: (03) 9662 1372  Fax: (03) 9662 1843
email: office@melbournecitysynagogue.com

Office hours: Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday - 9:30am to 1:30pm

President……… Danny Segal          
Chief Minister…. Dovid Gutnick
Office                  (03) 9662 1372

Elsternwick Jewish Community
2 Nagle Ave, Elsternwick
Elwood Talmud Torah Congregation
39 Dickens St, Elwood Victoria 3184
Daily services, both morning and afternoons. 

Phone (03) 9531 1547
Fax:     (03) 9531 6063

Orthodox congregation.
Rabbi:    Rabbi Mordechai Gutnick
Assistant Rabbi: Shmuel Karnowsky
Contact: Mr Max Singer
Email:   info@elwoodshule.org

Hamayan
A small but very warm community that daven with kavanah and always sing new songs and incorporate them into the words of the tfillah (prayer). Located behind Caulfield Shule.  Friday night and Shabbat day services only.
Check website for updates and details of events and times.

Kedem
Kehillat David Hamelech (Kedem) is an inclusive lay-lead Progressive congregation
which runs services at The King David School, Armadale.

For further information please visit our website or call us on (03) 9822 5802
Email admin@kedem.com.au

Kehilat Nitzan    Melbourne's first Conservative (Masorti) Minyan.

The office and synagogue of Kehilat Nitzan have relocated to
36-40 Hawthorn Road, Caulfield North.
New phone number is (03) 9500 0906

Friday night services are held every Friday night at 6.15 p.m.
Shabbat morning services at 9.30am
All enquiries - visitors and new members - are warmly welcome.

Kew Hebrew Congregation
53 Walpole Street Kew 3101
Phone (03) 9853 9243. Fax (03) 9853 1354.
Rabbi Stephen Boroda
Assistant Minister Samuel Altschul

Services daily. Outreach and educational programs for all ages run weekly.

Kollel Beth Hatalmud Yehuda Fishman Institute
Leo Baeck Centre for Progressive Judaism
31-37 Harp Road, East Kew, 3102
LBC Office phone (03) 9819 7160
Rabbi Jonathan Keren-Black
Melbourne Hebrew Congregation
Mizrachi Synagogue
Monash Area Jewish Community
Moorabbin Hebrew Congregation
960 Nepean Hwy, Moorabbin, Vic  
North Eastern Jewish Centre
6 High St Doncaster

Rabbi: Daniel Rabin
President David Tofler
Shule office (03) 9816-3516  
Ramban Sephardi Congregation - phone (03) 9527-8605
Sasson Yehuda Sephardi Synagogue
Sephardi Association of Victoria
Shira Hadasha
173 Balaclava Road, Caulfield North
South Caulfield Hebrew Congregation
45 – 47 Leopold St, South Caulfield
St Kilda Hebrew Congregation
Temple Beth Israel
Union for Progressive Judaism
Includes links to the Arzi website, Netzer Youth Movement,
The Emanuel School (Sydney), The King David School (Melbourne)
 
Perth
Chabad of Western Australia
396 Alexander Drive, Dianella, 6059 WA Tel: 08 93753770
Northern Suburbs Hebrew Congregation
11 Garson Court, Noranda     Tel: 9275 3500    Rev Chaim Davidowitz
Perth Hebrew Congregation
Temple David Congregation
34 Clifton Crescent, Mt Lawley 6050    Tel: 9271 1485   Fax: 9272 2827
 
Queensland
 
BRISBANE
 
Beit Knesset Shalom Brisbane (Masorti Synagogue)
13 Koolatah St. CAMP HILL

Email info@bks.org.au
 
Brisbane Hebrew Congregation
98 Margaret Street BRISBANE QLD 4000
Phone:(07) 3229 3412
President: John Goldman    Secretary: Mark "Mordi" Gross
Email mordibhc@computherapy.com.au
 
Brisbane Progressive Jewish Congregation
208 Cavendish Road, Coorparoo
Email bpjc@bpjc.org.au
 
   
 
GOLD COAST
 
Gold Coast Hebrew Congregation
34 Hamilton Avenue Surfers Paradise QLD 4217

Rabbi Nir Gurevitch  
Secretary: Mrs Belinda Werb
Phone:(07) 5570 1851 or fax (07) 5538 6712

Synagogue Postal Address: PO Box 133, Surfers Paradise, QLD 4217

Shul email: gchc@westnet.com.au

Rabbi's email: rabbigchc@westnet.com.au


 
Temple Shalom Gold Coast   
25 Via Roma St Isle Of Capri
Phone: 4217 (07) 5570 1716


Liberal Jewish Congregation
 
   
Sydney & NSW
Bet Yosef (The Caro Synagogue) Sephardi Minyan
243 Old South Head Road Bondi NSW 2026
Services: Monday to Friday 6.15 - Sunday 7.15
Friday Night - Candle Light Time
Shabbath Morning: 8.30 - Shabbath Afternoon: 1/2 hour before candle lighting time

 nfo: Mordechai Aaron 9363-4306 email info@betyosef.org.au
Central Synagogue

Chabad House of the North Shore
Coogee Synagogue  
Cremorne Synagogue
Dover Heights Shule
Harambam Synagogue Sephardi Minyan
257 Old South Head Road Bondi NSW 2026

Services:
Friday Night - 1/2 hour before candle lighting time
Shabbat Morning: 9.30 -
Shabbat Afternoon: 1 hour before Shabbat gets out

Info:
Rabbi Menahem Dadon 0404 893 770
Mr Yohanan Yoshia 0414 775 529

Kehillat Masada

Rabbi:  Gad Krebs
President:  Mr Cecil Zinn
k_masada@optusnet.com.au

9-15 Link Road, St Ives, Sydney, NSW 2075

Phone- 02 9988 4417
Fax  - 02 9449 3897

Correspondence
PO Box 291 ST IVES NSW 2075 Australia

Maroubra Synagogue (Kingsford Maroubra Hebrew Congregation)  
Mizrachi Synagogue Bondi 

Modern Orthodox congregation in Bondi
Newtown Synagogue

20 Georgina Street Newtown
Tel (02)  9550 1192
North Shore Synagogue
including the Rev Katz Library

15 Treatts Road, Lindfield.
Tel (02) 9416 3710, fax (02) 9416 7659,
email info@nss.asn.au
North Shore Temple Emanuel
Or Chadash    Modern Orthodox congregation in Bondi
Parramatta Synagogue
116 Victoria Rd, Parramatta 2150
Phone (02) 9683-5626

Rabbi: Rabbi Motty Tenenboim
Email: parrasynagogue@gmail.com


 
Sephardi Synagogue
40-44 Fletcher Street,
Woollahra, NSW, 2025
Tel: 9389 3982
Fax: 9369 2143
email mail@sephardi.org.au

Office hours:      Mon-Wed 0900-1500 and Thu 0900-1300

Chief Minister:   Rabbi Michael Chriqui
President:            Mr. Benjamin Meyer
Services:              Daily – morning and evening

South Head Synagogue
Southern Sydney Synagogue

Cnr. Railway Parade and Noble Street, Allawah
Contact: Rabbi Yosef Feldman Synagogue telephone number: 9587 5643
Shabbat Services
Friday 6.30pm
Saturday 9.00am
Friendship Club
Wednesday
10am - 2pm
Cheder Sundays
(School Term)
9am - 12 noon
Strathfield and District Hebrew Congregation
19 Florence Street,Strathfield,2135,
Phone & Fax   (02) 9642 4803.
Rabbi Dr. Samuel Tov-Lev
Sydney Women's Tefila Group
Temple Emanuel
The Great Synagogue
Yeshiva Synagogue  
36 Flood St, Bondi
Tel (02) 9387 3822  Fax (02) 9389 7652  
 
REGIONAL NSW
Rainbow Kehilah   Byron Bay

PO Box 1969     Byron Bay NSW 2481
Phone / Fax: (02) 6685 4440
Secretary/Treasurer: Susi Edwards (point of contact for memberships and enquiries)
email: info@rainbowk.org
The Newcastle Hebrew Congregation
122 Tyrell Street, Newcastle.
Services: Every Friday at 6.30pm               
First shabbat of each month morning service at 9.30am
President: Ruth Jacobs     Phone: (02) 4953-9798
Everyone welcome, very welcome!
Read about Newcastle NSW
 
Tasmania
 
HOBART
Hobart Hebrew Congregation   
59 Argyle Street, Hobart
Orthodox Services:  Phone (03) 62 237 116
Progressive Services: Phone (03) 6223 7993

Read about Australia's longest standing synagogue

 
LAUNCESTON
Launceston Hebrew Congregation
126 John Street, Launceston
Rabbi Y. Gordon:  Phone (03) 9525-9046
Chabad House
5 Brisbane Street, Launceston
 
Canberra
ACT Jewish Community
 
  UPDATES
Changes to your congregation? New congregations or sites?
Please let us know
 

Join our mailing list
Synagogue links around the world
  Synagogues Around the World
From the Museum of the Jewish People - Database of Jewish Communities
  World Council of Masorti (Conservative) Synagogues
  In London:
Visit the Bevis Marks Synagogue
The oldest Synagogue in London

The Saint Petersburgh Place Synagogue
Bayswater London W 2

Thanks to Michael Allen in London for sending in this link.
  In Amsterdam:
Visit the Gerard Dou Synagogue in Amsterdam, the Netherlands.
Built in 1892, it is the the oldest functioning Ashkenazi synagogue in Amsterdam.

Thanks to Irwin Oppenheim in Amsterdam for sending in this link.
  We welcome your suggestions for links to interesting synagogues around the world
 
  Back to the Front Page of Jewish Australia.com              Back to Jewish World Life.com